GoldenGlobes

GOLDEN GLOBES 2015

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association®

 

The Nominees & The Winners

 

Best Motion Picture, Drama

 

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma*

The Theory of Everything

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

 

Julianne Moore (Still Alive)*

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)

Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

 

Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

David Oyelowo (Selma)*

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

 

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

 

Into The Woods

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel*

St. Vincent

Pride

 

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

 

Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars)

Amy Adams (Big Eyes)

Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)

Helen Mirren (The Hundred Foot Journey)

Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)*

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

 

Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Bill Murray (St. Vincent)

Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)*

Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

 

Best Animated Feature Film

 

The Lego Movie

How To Train Your Dragon 2*

Big Hero 6

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

Ida (Poland/Denmark) (Ida)

Force Majeure (Sweden) (Turist)*     

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Israel) (Gett)

Tangerines (Estonia) (Manderiinid)

Leviathan (Russia)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

 

Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)*

Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

 

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

Robert Duvall (The Judge)*

Edward Norton (Birdman)

J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

 

Best Director - Motion Picture

 

Ava DuVernay (Selma)

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

David Fincher (Gone Girl)*

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

 

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

 

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)*

Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone,

Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

 

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

 

Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Jóhann Jóhannsson (The Theory of Everything)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)

Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)

Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)*

 

 

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

 

“Big Eyes” — Big Eyes*

“Glory” — Selma

“Mercy Is” — Noah

“Opportunity” — Annie

“Yellow Flicker Beat” — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

 

Best TV Series, Drama

 

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)

The Affair

Game Of Thrones*

House of Cards

Good Wife, The

 

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama

 

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)*

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Ruth Wilson (The Affair)

 

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

 

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)*

Clive Owen (The Knick)

James Spader (The Blacklist)

Dominic West (The Affair)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

 

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy

 

Orange is the New Black

Girls*

Jane The Virgin

Transparent

Silicon Valley

 

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)*

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Gina Rodriguez (Jane The Virgin)

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

 

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

 

Don Cheadle(House of Lies)*

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Louie C.K. (Louie)

 

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series

 

Olive Kitteridge*

Fargo

The Missing

True Detective

The Normal Heart

 

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

 

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman)

Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)*

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Frances O'Connor (The Missing)

 

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

 

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)*

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heat)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

 

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)

Michelle Monaghan (True Detectives)*

Allison Janney (Mom)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

 

Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge)*

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heat)

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

 

Cecil B. DeMille Award

 

George Clooney

 

***My bet is on the * marked ones***